Penal Code, Section 195.05 of the New Yor
[…] If refusing to answer a question from the police could lead to their incrimination, Americans have a constitutional right to do so. Other privileges that allow some people the right to withhold confidential communications include marital, attorney-client, therapeutic, and religious ones. You may be charged with a crime if you choose to answer questions (verbally or in writing) and knowingly provide officers, investigators, or prosecutors with false information.
Penal Code, Section 195.05 of the New York Consolidated Laws a second-degree offense of obstructing governmental operations
The law has a defined definition for the offense. “A person intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or another governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function through intimidation, physical force, or interference or by engaging in any other independently unlawful act, or by interfering with radio, telephone, television, or any other form of media, whether or not physical force is involved.”
Governmental administration obstruction is a class A misdemeanor.
As was mentioned, interfering with witnesses is frequently charged as obstruction of justice. They might also entail altering, concealing, or erasing evidence.